Ecological policy

During the reported period the Company continued its activities aimed at air and water protection, land conservation and decrease in pollutant effects. The results of our ecological policy are as follows:

Decrease of payments for negative environmental impact in 2012 was due to timely waste utilization

Air protection

In Permenergo we evaluated efficiency of a dust and gas clarifier, obtained conclusions, prepared projects of emission limits, obtained emission permits and arranged laboratory measurements of air quality (nitrogen dioxide, noise exposure). In Sverdlovenergo we arranged laboratory measurements of air quality and efficiency of cyclone operations. In Chelyabenergo we arranged laboratory measurements of air quality and prepared emission projects. Emissions made by our branches are insignificant; therefore, the branches do not adapt gas purifying technologies.

Water protection

In Permenergo we repaired incoming water pipe supplying the administration building of Kungur Grids production unit. We also reconstructed Kalinin grid unit changing old water and sewage pipes for new ones as well as installed a new meter. We also installed a high purification complex (Astra) designed to purify residential sewage. Besides, we arranged laboratory measurements of drinking water from water wells in Yukseevo and Gayny settlements. We obtained laboratory protocols showing that water satisfies requirements of sanitary regulations and standards 2.1.4.1074-01. We also control the observation of license agreements.

In Sverdlovenergo we arranged laboratory measurements of ground water and control the observation of license agreements. In Chelyabenergo we also arranged laboratory measurements of ground water and control the observation of license agreements. Besides, we prolonged licenses for water wells #515 (Klenovka settlement), #14208 (Dolgoderevenskyi unit of Central Grids) for water extraction for our technical needs. Our branches meet requirements of license agreements on subsurface resource usage.

Land conservation

Production divisions of our branches arranged ecological control of land at landfill sites. Land pollution was not detected, violations are corrected when detected. At production sites there were places for temporary waste storage. Waste is recycled by a specialized organization with a recycling license.

At production sites there are places for temporary storage of waste, exhaust oil, oil-filled equipment. We also change 100-400 kV transformers for sealed transformers that make oil leakages and land pollution impossible.

Payments for negative environmental impact, RUR thous.
20082009201020112012
Permenergo1,7731,6981,8781,4011,087
Air pollution payments775313
Waste disposal payments1,7661,6911,8731,3981,074
Sverdlovenergo8291,3681,411964843
Air pollution payments3410212724
Waste disposal payments6299381,150416484
Nonpoint discharge payments166420240521335
Chelyabenergo2,0641,4951,193845512
Air pollution payments20151118
Waste disposal payments2,0441,4801,192844494
IDGC of Urals4,6674,5614,4823,2102,442
Air pollution payments6132273155
Waste disposal payments4,4404,1094,2152,6582,051
Nonpoint discharge payments166420240521335

Decrease of payments for negative environmental impact in 2012 was due to the observation of the Russian environmental legislation, namely, timely waste utilization (exhaust oils, trichlorodiphenyl capacitors, etc.). We submitted technical reports on permanency of operations, used materials and waste disposal and obtained prolonged limits on waste disposal by production divisions. Payments for negative environmental impact are calculated according to limits/permissions (without fivefold increasing co-efficient).